Banner | AerCap

Disclaimer

This website is operated by AerCap Holdings N.V. and its subsidiaries (collectively “AerCap Group”).  This privacy policy explains the personal information we collect about you when you use this website (www.aercap.com) and how we use that information.

This website contains links to websites operated by companies outside the AerCap Group. This privacy policy applies only to this website, so if you follow a link to any of these websites please make sure you read their privacy policies.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about any information we hold about you, please address them to: AerCap Holdings N.V., AerCap House, 65 St. Stephen’s Green, Dublin 2, Ireland, +353 1 819 2010, email: contact@aercap.com.

Information we collect

We collect the following information about you when you use this website:

  • Information that you voluntarily choose to provide by completing forms on this website. This includes your name, e-mail address and phone number so that we can respond to your questions and comments. You may choose to provide additional information as well.

Website usage data

When you visit the website, we may automatically (i.e. not by registration) collect and store the following information about you:

  • Details of your visits to this website, including details of the web pages and other resources you access, type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed.
  • Through your use of telecommunications services to access our website, your communications data (e.g. Internet protocol address) or utilization data (e.g. information on the beginning, end and extent of each access, and information on the telecommunications services you accessed) are technically generated and could conceivably relate to personal data.

No attempt is made to identify individual users or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual.

Cookies

Like many companies, we may use browser cookies on this website. Browser cookies are bits of text that are placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit certain websites. We use browser cookies to tell us, for example, whether you have visited us before or if you are a new visitor and to help us identify site features in which you may have the greatest interest. If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your Internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Remember though that, without browser cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of all our website features.

How we use information we collect

We use information we collect about you in the following ways:

  • To respond to your questions and comments, in which case the legal bases for our processing may be any or all of the following, depending on the relevant circumstances in each case:
    • your consent;
    • that it is necessary for our performance of our contract with you, which is governed by the terms of use of our website, or to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you;
    • our legitimate interests in performing our business in a responsible and commercially prudent manner and pursuing our corporate and social responsibility objectives; or
    • in certain circumstances, that it is necessary for compliance with applicable legal obligations.
  • To customise the way information on this website is presented to you, in which case the legal bases for our processing may be any or all of the following, depending on the relevant circumstances in each case:
    • that it is necessary for our performance of our contract with you, which is governed by the terms of use of our website;
    • our legitimate interests, or those of our third party service providers, which can be listed as follows:
      • conducting business in a responsible and commercially prudent manner,
      • maintaining the security of IT systems and preventing their misuse; or
      • pursuing our corporate and social responsibility objectives; or
    • in certain circumstances, that it is necessary for compliance with applicable legal obligations.
  • To monitor the attractiveness of our website and improve its performance or content, in which case the legal basis for our processing is:
    • our legitimate interests, or those of our third party service providers, which can be listed as follows:
      • conducting business in a responsible and commercially prudent manner,
      • maintaining the security of IT systems and preventing their misuse; and
      • pursuing our corporate and social responsibility objectives.
    • To enforce our website terms of use, including investigation of potential violations of those terms of use, in which case the legal basis for our processing may be any or all of the following, depending on the relevant circumstances in each case:
      • that it is necessary for our performance of our contract with you, which is governed by the terms of use of our website;
      • it is necessary for compliance with legal obligations; or
      • our legitimate interests in conducting our business in a responsible and commercially prudent manner, and preventing, investigating or detecting theft, fraud or other criminal activity.

We do not sell or otherwise market your personal data to third parties.

Legitimate interests

Where we have listed our legitimate interests as the legal basis for our processing above, please note that we will not process your personal data for these purposes if our or the third party’s legitimate interests should be overridden by your own interests, rights and freedoms.

Information that we share

We may disclose your personal data to other organisations in connection with the above purposes including:

  • To other members of the AerCap Group;
  • To third party service providers that we engage to provide services to us in connection with the website, such as IT service providers, professional advisors and auditors. These service providers are contractually restricted from using or disclosing the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf;
  • To any successor owners or operators of the website;
  • To public authorities and bodies where required or permitted by law, such as law enforcement authorities for the purposes of the prevention, investigation or detection of crime or fraud;
  • If AerCap Holdings N.V. or any of its subsidiaries, or most or all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, your personal information may be shared with the company, organisation or individual making the acquisition.

Transfers abroad

In connection with the above, we may transfer your personal data to a country outside the European Economic Area, including to a country which has not been found by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of data protection. If and to the extent that we do so, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with our obligations under applicable law. These may include entering into a data transfer agreement incorporating the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved by the European Commission or, in respect of transfers to the United States of America, ensuring that the transfer is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. If you would like to receive further details of the measures that we have taken in this regard, please contact us using the contact information listed at the beginning of this privacy policy.

Requirement to provide data

You are not under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide us with any personal data.

How we protect your information

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized disclosure, use, alteration or destruction of the personal information you provide on this website.

Retention

We will not retain your personal data for longer than necessary.  We retain your personal data only for as long as we need it for the purposes described in this privacy policy, or to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise between you and us.

Your rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

  • the right to access your personal data, which means that you are entitled to a copy of any information that we hold about you;
  • the right to request that we correct information that we hold about you that is inaccurate;
  • the right to erasure of your personal information;
  • the right to restrict the use of your personal information;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller;
  • where our processing of your personal data is based on you having provided consent, the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.

If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please contact us using the contact information listed at the beginning of this privacy policy.

Complaints

If you are not happy with the way we are using your personal data or how we facilitate your rights or comply with our obligations under applicable data protection law, you have the right to make a complaint to the Irish Data Protection Commission or your local supervisory authority by emailing info@dataprotection.ie.

Changes to this policy

We keep this privacy policy under regular review, and will place any updates on this web page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the website following any change in this privacy policy will constitute your acceptance of such changes. If you do not accept such changes, you must not use the website.

This privacy policy was last updated on April 12, 2018.

TERMS OF USE

The aercap.com website is operated by AerCap Holdings N.V. and its subsidiaries (collectively “AerCap Group”). The following Terms of Use govern your access and use of this website. Also, specific terms and conditions may apply to specific content, data, materials, or information contained on or available through this website (the “Content”) and to specific content, data, materials, or information you may upload, submit, and/or publish to the website (“User Content”), or transactions concluded through this website. Such specific terms may be in addition to these Terms of Use or, where and then only to the extent expressly specified, may supersede these Terms of Use.

Acceptance of Terms of Use

By accessing or using this website you agree to be legally bound by the Terms of Use and all terms and conditions contained or referenced herein or any additional terms and conditions set forth on this website, and agree to comply with all applicable laws and regulations. If you do not agree to all of these terms, you should not access or use this website.

Modification of Terms

These Terms of Use may be amended by AerCap Group at any time without notice. Such amended Terms of Use shall be effective upon posting. By continuing to access or use this website after such posting, you will be deemed to have accepted such amendments. You are advised to regularly review any applicable terms and conditions. Other AerCap Group websites may have their own terms of use which apply to such websites. AerCap Group reserves the right to restrict, refuse, or terminate access of any person to this website or any part thereof effective immediately without notice at any time and for any reason whatsoever at its sole discretion.

Confidential Information and Privacy Policy

This is a public website. You should have no expectation of confidentiality with respect to any User Content you may submit on this website. Do not submit confidential or proprietary information here; all User Content submitted will be deemed non-confidential. By submitting User Content, you grant AerCap Group an unrestricted, irrevocable license to use that User Content, including the right to copy, reproduce, publish, upload, post, transmit, distribute, publicly display, perform, modify, translate, reformat, and create derivative works from that User Content. You also grant AerCap Group the right to use, for any purpose, any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques that you submit. Personal information provided or collected through or in connection with this website (including the fact that you submitted User Content to AerCap Group) shall only be used in accordance with AerCap Group’s Privacy Policy and these Terms of Use are subject to the Privacy Policy as posted on this website.

Disclaimers

ALL INFORMATION (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, TEXT, IMAGES, GRAPHICS, LINKS, AND OTHER MATERIALS) ON THIS WEBSITE IS PROVIDED “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE”. AERCAP GROUP AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, PARTNERS, LICENSORS, AND SUPPLIERS HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW ANY CONDITIONS, GUARANTEES, REPRESENTATIONS, OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS, IMPLIED, STATUTORY, AND OTHER, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, OR AS TO THE OPERATION OF THIS WEBSITE, THE CONTENT OR USER CONTENT. Neither AerCap Group nor its subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, licensors, or suppliers warrants or makes any representations that (i) this website will meet your requirements, (ii) this website will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error free, or (iii) the results that may be obtained from the use of this website (including any information, graphics, and materials on this website) will be correct, complete, accurate, reliable, or otherwise meet your requirements. Please verify that information on this website is accurate and complete before relying on or otherwise using the information to make decisions that pertain to anything on or referenced in this website, including services and products.

AerCap Group and its affiliates, partners, licensors, and suppliers shall have no liability for interruptions or omissions in Internet, network, or hosting services and do not warrant that the website or the services which make this website available or electronic communications sent by AerCap Group are free from viruses or any other harmful elements.

Any material, information, software, programs, or services downloaded or otherwise obtained from or through the use of this website is done at your own discretion and risk. You will be solely responsible for any damage, including damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download of any such material.

Forward-Looking Statements

This website may contain certain statements, estimates and forecasts with respect to future performance and events. These statements, estimates and forecasts are “forward-looking statements”. In some cases, forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as “may,” “might,” “should,” “expect,” “plan,” “intend,” “estimate,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “predict,” “potential” or “continue” or the negatives thereof or variations thereon or similar terminology. All statements other than statements of historical fact included in this website are forward-looking statements and are based on various underlying assumptions and expectations and are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions. As a result, we cannot assure you that the forward-looking statements included in this website will prove to be accurate or correct. In light of these risks, uncertainties and assumptions, the future performance or events described in the forward-looking statements in this website might not occur. Accordingly, you should not rely upon forward-looking statements as a prediction of actual results and we do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of any of these forward-looking statements. Except as required by applicable law, we do not undertake any obligation to, and will not, update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Limitation of Liability

IN NO EVENT SHALL AERCAP GROUP OR ANY OF ITS AFFILIATES, PARTNERS, LICENSORS, OR SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, OR OTHER DAMAGES RESULTING FROM, ARISING OUT OF, OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE ACCESS, USE OF, OR INABILITY TO ACCESS OR USE THIS WEBSITE, THE CONTENT, THE USER CONTENT, OR ANY WEBSITE OR RESOURCE LINKED TO, REFERENCED, OR ACCESSED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE, OR RESULTING FROM, ARISING OUT OF, OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR DOWNLOADING OF OR ACCESS TO ANY CONTENT, USER CONTENT, PRODUCTS, OR SERVICES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, LOST PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOST SAVINGS, OR LOSS OF PROGRAMS OR OTHER DATA, EVEN IF AERCAP GROUP HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT SUCH DAMAGES ARISE AS A RESULT OF FRAUD OR FRAUDULENT MISREPRESENTATION ON THE PART OF AERCAP GROUP. THIS EXCLUSION AND WAIVER OF LIABILITY APPLIES TO ALL CAUSES OF ACTION, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, WARRANTY, NEGLIGENCE OR OTHER TORT, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORIES.

Jurisdictional Limits

If you live in a country or state that does not allow any of the foregoing exclusions or limitations of liability or any of the disclaimers of warranties above, such exclusions or limitations will not apply to you but only to the extent such exclusions, limitations, or disclaimers are not allowed. In such case, such exclusions, limitations, or disclaimers shall be limited to the greatest extent permitted by applicable law.

Third Party Content/Software

AerCap Group is in no way responsible for the content of any site owned by a third party that may be linked to this website via hyperlink or otherwise referenced in or accessible from AerCap Group’s website, whether or not such hyperlink or reference is provided by this website or by a third party in accordance with the Terms of Use. Any link or reference on this website to another site is not an endorsement of or commitment with respect to such other site and no judgment, representation, or warranty is made with respect to the accuracy, timeliness, or suitability of the content of any site to which this website may link (including any links contained in the linked sites, updates or other modifications to linked sites, and webcasting or other forms of transmission received from a linked site), and AerCap Group takes no responsibility therefor. AerCap Group does not control the content of non-AerCap Group websites. You are responsible for protecting yourself from viruses, worms, Trojan horses, time bombs, cancelbots, and other potentially destructive programs and files, and for protecting your information.

Any software made available for downloading from or through this website is licensed subject to the terms of any applicable license agreement; reproducing or redistributing such software in a manner inconsistent with the license agreement may result in civil and criminal penalties. Except as set forth in the applicable license agreement, the software is made available for use by end users only and any further copying, reproduction, or redistribution of the software is expressly prohibited. WARRANTIES, IF ANY, WITH RESPECT TO SUCH SOFTWARE SHALL ONLY APPLY AS EXPRESSLY SET FORTH IN THE APPLICABLE LICENSE AGREEMENT. AERCAP GROUP HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL FURTHER REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT WITH RESPECT TO THE SOFTWARE.

Links to AerCap Group Websites

AerCap Group prohibits links to this website that indicate (even if only by implication) AerCap Group’s endorsement or approval of you, your website, or services and products offered by you or otherwise misrepresent the relationship between you and AerCap Group or tarnish the goodwill of AerCap Group’s name or trademarks, or that put forth false or misleading impressions about AerCap Group. To the extent that it is true of your website, consider adding the following prohibition as well:  AerCap Group prohibits links to this website in which the link and the pages that are activated by the link change the visual presentation or appearance of any content in the AerCap Group website (including by creating frames around any AerCap Group webpage).

AerCap Group may at any time, without prior notice, and in its sole discretion, terminate your permission to link to this website. If AerCap Group terminates this permission, you agree to remove all links to this website and to cease any related use of AerCap Group trademarks immediately.

Copyright and Trademarks

Trademarks, logos, and service marks displayed on this site are registered and unregistered trademarks of AerCap Group, its licensors or content providers, or other third parties. All of these trademarks, logos, and service marks are the property of their respective owners. Nothing on this site shall be construed as granting any license or right to use any trademark, logo, or service mark displayed on the site without the owner’s prior written permission, except as indicated in the “Limited License – Images” paragraph in these Terms of Use. AerCap reserves all rights not expressly granted in and to this website and its content. This website and all of its content, including, but not limited to text, design, graphics, interfaces, and code, and the selection and arrangement thereof, is protected as a compilation under the applicable copyright laws.

You may print and download certain items posted on this website without AerCap Group’s express permission, but, in doing so, must maintain all copyright and other notices contained therein. However, you may not use such printed or downloaded content to create derivative works, and may not modify, copy, distribute, frame, reproduce, republish (including on any other Internet, Intranet, or Extranet site or incorporating the information in any other database or compilation), download, display, post, transmit, or sell the content or any part thereof, in any form or by any means, unless you first obtain written permission from the copyright owner. You may not use AerCap Group’s website or any materials therein for commercial purposes unless you have first obtained an express written license to do so from AerCap Group or its licensors. Any person to whom you distribute content from AerCap Group’s website must accept these Terms of Use before such distribution occurs. You must always acknowledge AerCap Group and any other identified contributor as the author of this website’s contents.

In the event that you breach these Terms of Use, your right to use AerCap Group’s website ceases automatically. AerCap Group may require that you return or destroy copies of this website, or parts thereof, that you have made.

To the extent that this “Copyright and Trademarks” provision is inconsistent with the “Limited License – Images” provision included in these Terms of Use, that provision takes precedence over this one regarding the images on the “Media Kit” webpage.

Access to Website

AerCap Group grants you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited permission to access and display the webpages within this website provided that your use of this website is non-commercial, you comply with these Terms of Use, and all copyright, trademark, and other proprietary notices remain intact. AerCap Group has sole discretion to block crawlers and prohibit your use of crawlers on its website. If AerCap Group has not blocked crawlers, you may use them on this website only to the extent permitted by this website’s robots.txt protocol. All other uses of this site are prohibited.

Other than as indicated in these Terms of Use, AerCap Group does not grant you any rights, express or implied, or licenses under any trademarks, copyrights, or other proprietary or intellectual property rights. Mirroring content from AerCap Group’s website on any other website or in any other media is prohibited. However, software and materials that are available for download, access, or other use from this website with their own license terms, such as those referenced in the “Limited License – Images” provision that follows, are governed by such terms, conditions, and notices.

If you fail to adhere to those license terms or any other terms on this website, all rights granted to you will terminate automatically and without prior notice, and you will be required to destroy all copies of downloaded materials that are in your possession, custody, or control immediately.

Limited License - Images

AerCap Group is the owner or licensee of all copyright and other rights to the images on the “Media Kit” webpage. AerCap Group hereby grants a limited, non-exclusive, revocable license to use the images for your own non-commercial use. You may not: (i) sell, sub-license, distribute, modify, or transfer these images in whole or in part, or as a component of any other product or service; (ii) use the images to create any derivative works or products which compete with those of AerCap Group, imply endorsement or approval by AerCap Group of you or the derivative work or product, or create confusion with any of AerCap Group’s intellectual property rights; (iii) allow any third parties to access, use, or benefit from the images in any way; or (iv) use the images in any manner which is illegal, inappropriate or offensive, defamatory or threatening, or which could have the effect of damaging the reputation or otherwise infringing the rights of AerCap Group or those of any third party. AerCap Group may, in its sole discretion and without prior notice, terminate permission to use the images at any time. In such event, you agree to immediately cease use of these images.

By downloading and using the images, you confirm your agreement to the terms of this limited license and to attribute ownership of the images to AerCap Group as provided above.

This provision is specific to the images on the “Media Kit” webpage. To the extent that this provision conflicts with any other provision in these Terms of Use, this provision shall control as applied to the “Media Kit” images.

Indemnification and Release

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless AerCap Group, its affiliates, partners, and suppliers and each of their respective officers, directors, employees, shareholders, legal representatives, agents, successors, and assigns from and against any damages, liabilities, costs, and expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ and professionals’ fees and litigation costs) that arise or result from your use of this site and any violation of these Terms of Use.

If you cause a technical disruption of the site or the systems transmitting the site to you or others, you agree to be responsible for any and all losses, liabilities, expenses, damages, and costs, including reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs, arising or resulting from that disruption.

Shut-Down of Site

AerCap Group has the sole right to shut down this website or any part thereof for any reason at any time without notice or consent. AerCap Group will have no responsibility or liability for failure to store or delete any content on this website.

AerCap Group reserves the right to discontinue or make changes or updates with respect to the website or the content of the website at any time without notice.

AerCap Group Products

This website may contain references or cross references to specific AerCap Group products and services that may not be (readily) available at any time. AerCap Group may, without notice, improve or change the products and services described in this website at any time. Please contact AerCap Group for further information.

Severability

If any provision of these Terms of Use is held to be invalid or unenforceable, then the remaining provisions shall be unaffected and enforced. The invalid or unenforceable provision will be replaced by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision.

No Waiver

No failure on the part of AerCap Group to enforce any part of these Terms of Use shall constitute a waiver of any of AerCap Group’s rights under these Terms of Use, whether for past or future actions on the part of any person. Neither the receipt of any funds by AerCap Group nor the reliance of any person on AerCap Group’s actions shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of any part of these Terms of Use. Only a specific, written waiver signed by an authorized representative of AerCap Group shall have any legal effect whatsoever.

Last Update: 8 December 2017